The browser you are using is not supported by this website. All versions of Internet Explorer are no longer supported, either by us or Microsoft (read more here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/windows/end-of-ie-support).

Please use a modern browser to fully experience our website, such as the newest versions of Edge, Chrome, Firefox or Safari etc.

EC-Earth General Assembly 2022

The EC-Earth General Assembly will be held hybrid during Oct. 11 – 13, 2022. The theme of the EC-Earth GA will be on the development of next generation of Earth System models and EC-Earth4. We will review the new science and technology in the Earth system modelling; revisit and report science outcome of, and lessons learned from EC-Earth3; and discuss the progress in EC-Earth4 development.

The logo of EC-Earth with different spaces for the different parts that goes into the model. Logo.

We invite presentations from the community that contribute to the themes of the meeting, as well as from studies using the EC-Earth model in various configurations or relevant to EC-Earth model development. As last year, we also welcome short presentations (2-slides) that inform the community research ideas and new results.

Please register before September 19.

Redirect to the registration page.

Venue: stora hörsalen, Pufendorfinstitute, Biskopsgatan 3 Lund

Confirmed invited talks:
Eleanor O'Rourke (Director of the WCRP international Project office for CMIP)  on “Co-creating the future CMIP
Colin Jones (NCAS and University of Leeds) on “Science highlights from UKESM1 and looking forwards to UKESM2 and beyond

Preliminary program

Tuesday Oct 11

09:45                  Registration with coffee/tea                                                   

10:15                  Welcome - Shuting Yang and organization group

10:30                  Invited talk          

11:00                  Invited talk    

11:40                  presentations

13:00                  Lunch                                             

14:00                  presentations                                                      

15:30                  Coffee/Tea break                                                   

16:00                  2 Working group reports

16.45                 BOGs#1 and steering group meeting

18:00                  Transfer to restaurant             

18:30                  Dinner at Stadsparken    

             

Wednesday Oct 12

9:00                   Invited talk

9:30                   Invited talk

10:00                 presentations

10:40                 Coffee/Tea break                      

11:10                 short presentations

11:30                  presentations

13:00                  Lunch                

14:00                 4 working reports     

15:30                  Coffee/Tea break                      

16:00                  BOG #2                          

17:00                  Reception and poster session                  

 

Thursday 13 Oct

9:00                    Invited talk

9:30                    Invited talk

10:00                 2 working report

10:40                  Coffee/Tea break                      

11.10                  Reports from BOGs #1 and #2

11:30                  Final discussion

12:30                  Final remarks and closure 

13:00                  Lunch                


Registered participants

André Jüling

Andrea Alessandri

Anna Lewinschal

Annalisa Cherchi

Annemarie Eckes-Shephard

Annika Drews

Arti Jadav

Aude Carreric

Carl Svenhag

Cheng Shen

Christian Rodehacke

Christian Stepanek

Christopher Danek

Claire Donnelly

David Wårlind

Declan O'Donnell

Dmitry Sein

Eleanor O'Rourke

Elisa Bergas-Massó

Emanuele Di Carlo

Eric Ferrer Escuin

Erik Swietlicki

Esteban Rodríguez-Guisado

Etienne Tourigny

Eveline van der Linden

Fatemeh Ghasemi

Federico Fabiano

Fernanda DI Alzira Oliveira Matos

Francisco Doblas-Reyes

Franco Catalano

Fransje van Oorschot

Gerbrand Koren

Hao Zhou

Helena Barbieri de Azevedo

Helena Martins

Jan Streffing

Jing Tang

Johan Friberg

Jose Antonio Parodi Perdomo

José María Rodríguez González

Jost von Hardenberg

Katherine Power

Katinka Bellomo

Klaus Wyser

Lars Nieradzik

Laura Muntjewerf

Laura Thölix

Manu Anna Thomas

Marcus Köhler

María Gonçalves Ageitos

Marianne S. Madsen

Marion Devilliers

Martin Lindahl

Martin Werner

Miguel Andrés-Martínez

 Miguel Castrillo

Moa Sporre

Montserrat Costa Suros

Ning Cao

Pablo Ortega

Paolo Davini

Pasha Karami

Paul Miller

Paul Nolan

Philippe Le Sager

Pirkka Ollinaho

Pontus Roldin

Qiong Zhang

Raffaele Bernardello

Risto Makkonen

Robert Klöfkorn

Ruijian Gou

Saji Varghese

Shiyu Wang

Shuting Yang

Stefano Della Fera

Susanna Corti

Thomas Jung

Thomas Reerink

Tian Tian

Tido Semmler

Tommi Bergman

Torben Koenigk

Torben Schmith

Twan van Noije

Ulrika Willén

Uwe Fladrich

UYGUR KINAY

Valerio Lembo

Virna Meccia

Vladimir Lapin

Wenxin Zhang

Werenfried F.M. Spit

Wilhelm May

Xia Lin

Yohan Ruprich-Robert

Zheng Duan

Zhengyao Lu

Zhenqian Wang

neonsign in pink stating hotel. Photo.

Hotel recommendations

trainstation with tracks on right side and a big clock on the left. Photo.

Travel

Travel times:

Norrköping - Lund: 3 hours, train runs every hour
Copenhagen airport (Kastrup)-Lund: 40 min, train runs very often
Gothenburg-Lund: 3 hours, train runs every hour
Hamburg-Lund: 6hours